Ingredients

Apricot Kernel Oil
made from the apricot fruit, it is rich in vitamins and skin beneficial acids.  Not greasy, apricot oil is easily absorbed into the skin and is used frequently in massage oils.  Apricot kernel oil is known for healing ability for inflamed or irritated skin.  Some cultures believe that apricot kernel oil can reverse aging. 

Avocado Oil
made from the avocado fruit, this exotic oil has a highly therapeutic effect.  Found in high-end shampoo and moisturizers, avocado oil is rich in vitamin A, D and E.  It is used to heal aging and severely dry skin.  Avocado oil regenerates skin cell and is an excellent conditioner for your hair.  Also called the alligator pear, the avocado traces its history back to the Aztecs.

Basil
An annual Herb, Basil grows 20-50 cm (8-20 in), and when in bloom the purple- white flowers appear in clusters, framed by oval pointed green leaves.  Basil has a clear, herbaceous and light refreshing with a faint balsamic woody back-note and a lasting sweetness.  Basil means 'royal remedy' or 'king' in Greek. Beloved culinary plant of Indian, Asian and Mediterranean countries

Bay
Bay is an evergreen tree up to 20 meters high with dark green, glossy leaves and black berries.  Bay has a strong, spicy, aroma.  Bay oil was very popular with the Romans, who thought Bay was a symbol of wisdom, peace and protection. The Latin 'Laudis' means 'to praise, which is why the victors at the Olympic Games were presented with a Laurel (Bay) Wreath. In the past Bay leaves were distilled with rum. The Bay rum so obtained was a famous hair tonic and body rub for colds and muscle pains.

Beeswax
comes from the female honeybees.  Used to create the molds which hold the honey in the honeycomb.  Beeswax can be a light yellow color to a dark brown depending on the flowers in the area around the hive.  Beeswax has a light texture and replenishes skin with propolis, vitamins and minerals.  Beeswax also creates a barrier between harmful UV rays and your skin.  Beeswax was used by the Egyptians to cover the paintings in their tombs, Persians embalmed their dead, Greeks used it to make dolls, and Romans used beeswax to make death masks.

Bentonite Clay
comes from volcanic ash sediment.  When added to water, bentonite clay creates a very slippery mixture.  A neutral clay, it is good for all skins and is used many times in high-end shaving soaps.  This clay is also used in facial masks and has been known to treat poison ivy and other itchy problems.  Named bentonite clay in 1898 by Wilbur Knight, this clay was first mined in the Black Hills.

Castor Bean Oil
coming from the castor bean plant, castor oil has been used for centuries as a medicine starting with the Egyptians.  Castor oil is a soothing oil which is absorbed by the skin and nourishes the hair.  Creating a fluffy lather in solid shampoo, castor bean oil is used in hot oil treatments for damaged hair as well.  Castor oil seals in the cuticle of the hair shaft; very similar to what hair conditioners do.  This gives the solid shampoo an advantage over two bottle systems.

Cedarwood
An evergreen tree or shrub with a wide distribution in Guizhou, Gansu and Sichuan provinces in the People's Republic of China, this Chinese oil has a lower cedrol content than American oil and is used more in its own right as fragrance oil than as a source of chemical isolates.  Cedarwood has a sharp, fresh, camphoraceous odor.
Numerous herbal and pet shampoos and natural repellents contain cedarwood oil as an active ingredient. Fences made from cedarwood posts are still sound after several decades of use. Cedar chests are known to be safe places to store woolen articles and protect them from the ravages of cloth moth larvae.

Clove
Clove is derived from the tree Syzgium aromaticum. It is a slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet) and grows best in a warm humid tropical climate.  Clove Bud essential oil smells spicy and rich like actual cloves.  The word clove comes from the Latin word “clavus”, meaning nail, since the shaft and head of the clove bud resembles a nail. Cloves and nutmeg were among the most precious of items of Europe of the 16th and 17th centuries, and they were worth more than their weight in gold.

Cocoa Butter
a creamy, yellow butter made from the Cacao tree which is also used to make chocolate.  Another great emollient, cocoa butter provides a layer of safety to your skin while it moisturizes.  Cocoa butter is found in tanning lotions and moisturizers and has its use documented since 1000BC. 

Coconut Oil
comes from the fruit of the coconut palm and is one of the main soap making oils.  Coconut oil creates fluffy lather and a fairly hard soap.  Coconut based soaps will produce lather even in the hardest water.  You will find coconut oil in creams, lotions, hair regrowth formulas and other hair care products. Coconut oil has been used for nearly 4000 years in every continent, but Antarctica for medicinal and culinary arts.

Cypress
The Cypress is a perennial, conical-shaped tree that is about 28 meters (80 feet) high. It is an evergreen with dark green foliage, small flowers and round brown-grey cones with seed nuts inside. The wood is hard and durable, and red-yellow in color.  Cypress has a spicy, herbaceous, slightly woody evergreen aroma. It is fresh and clean.  The Phoenicians and Cretans used Cypress wood for building ships and homes. The Egyptians used the wood for making sarcophagi (coffins), and the Greeks used it for sculpturing statues of their gods. The Greek word 'Sempervirens' means 'lives forever' or 'ever-living'. The tree gave its name to the island of Cypress where it used to be worshiped. The legend says the cross of Jesus had been made of cypress wood and it generally seems to be connected with death.

Eucalyptus
The Eucalyptus tree is beautiful; it is a tall evergreen that can grow up to 90 meters high (270 feet). The young trees have oval bluish-green leaves while the mature trees develop long, narrow, yellowish leaves, creamy-white flowers and a smooth, pale grey bark.  Eucalyptus has a very herbaceous scent. It also has soft wood undertones.  Eucalyptus essential oil has long been used in homes in Australia. In Spain, the timber of Eucalyptus was used in construction.

Frankincense
The Frankincense tree originates from the Middle East, and is small with abundant pinnacle leaves. The flowers are white or pale pink. Frankincense resin begins as a milky-white sticky liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when it's cut, healing the wound.  Frankincense has a rich woody, earthy scent with a deeply mysterious nuance. It is a grounding aroma, and often used in meditation.  Frankincense is widely known since biblical times. Frankincense is from the French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or it could be 'real incense'. Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians in their religious ceremonies and was used as incense by the Greeks and the Romans.

French Green Clay
comes from mines in France.  Well known to absorb excess oils and clear pores, its toning action stimulates skin regrowth.  French green clay tightens pores creating an astringent effect.  French green clay is dried in the sun and gets it color from the iron oxides and plant matter which it is formed from.

Geranium
Geranium Egyptian is a hairy perennial shrub, often used in hedgerows, and will stand up to about one meter high (3 feet) with pointed leaves, serrated at the edges and pinkish-white flowers. The leaves and stalks are used for extraction, and the oil is obtained through steam distillation.  Geranium Egyptian has a scent that is both sweet and herbaceous, while carrying some subtle notes similar in character to Rose.  The plants originated from South Africa as well as Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco. They were introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century. In early times geraniums were planted around the house to help keep evil sprits at bay.

Ginger
Ginger is a perennial herb and grows to about 3 - 4 feet high (approximately 1 meter). It has a characteristic thick spreading tuberous rhizome.  Ginger Root has a warm, spicy, woody scent with a hint of lemon and pepper. Customers will find it very similar to the powdered spice.  Ginger is said to originate from India, China and Java, but is also native to Africa and the West Indies. It is believed that Ginger was brought to Europe between the 10th and 15th century as both a condiment and spice. It has been used for medicinal purposes since the ancient times; it is recorded specifically in both Sanskrit and Chinese texts. It is also mentioned in literature from the Greeks, Romans, and Arabians.

Grapefruit
The grapefruit tree was originally from Asia. It is now grown and harvested in the United States, France, Brazil and Israel. The Grapefruit tree itself is a large, shiny gloss-leaved tree, about 10 meters (30 feet) high, with white flowers and large, pale yellow fruit.  Grapefruit Pink essential oil has a fresh, tart citrus smell that is very characteristic of the fruit.  The differences between the White and Pink Grapefruit are minor. The difference in cost is simply an example of supply and demand; there is more pink grapefruit produced because it is sweeter than the white variety.

Juniper
Juniper is a plant is small bushy shrubs or tree, 3-35 feet in height growing at an altitude ranging from 8800 to 15,400 feet in the Himalayan region. The berries are plucked from the branches of the plant once a year and dried and ground before distillation.  Juniper Berry has a fresh, rich-balsamic, woody-sweet and pine needle-like odor reminiscent of evergreen oils. In traditional Indian medicine, the oil is applied externally to relieve rheumatic pain to counteract alopecia; as a styptic and to wounds.  Juniper Berry has a fresh, rich-balsamic, woody-sweet and pine needle-like odor reminiscent of evergreen oils.

Lavender
Lavender grows to about 1 meter in height and produces long thin purple- blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant.  Lavender is floral, herbaceous, and fresh with balsamic woody undertone. Lavender has been used since ancient times as much for its perfume as for its medicinal properties. Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name derived from the word 'to wash' - lavare

Lemon
Lemon was originally a small thorny evergreen tree native to India. It is now common in Southern Europe, Florida and California.  Lemon is highly prized for its high anti-bacterial properties. On skin and hair it can be used for its cleansing effect, as well as for treating cuts and boils.  The fruit was well known in Europe by the middle ages, and Greeks and Romans were advocates of its therapeutic properties. Lemon essential oil reached the height of its fame when the British began using the citrus fruit to counteract the effects of scurvy.

Lemongrass
Lemongrass is a fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass that grows up to 1.5 meters in height. It is native to Asia, but is now cultivated mostly in the West Indies, Africa, and Tropical Asia.  Lemongrass has a Fresh Earthy, Citrusy Scent.  Traditional Indian medicine has used Lemongrass Essential Oil to treat infectious illness and fever.

Lime
The lime is a small evergreen tree that produces a small, bitter fruit very similar to Lemon. The fruits themselves are green in color with a green fleshy interior.  Lime has a crisp, sweet, fresh smell characteristic of citrus products.  Lime has been used historically to prevent sailors long at sea from developing scurvy.

Litsea
Litsea cubeba are small plants found in tropical areas. The leaves are typically a vibrant green with a pleasant, lemon like smell. It produces small, pepper-like fruits from which the essential oil is extracted.  Litsea cubeba essential oil has a crisp, citrus smell. It has been compared to lemongrass and lemon verbena. It is considered sweeter and softer than lemongrass and a possible fragrance alternative to the costly lemon verbena, though it should be used as an alternative in terms of therapeutic potential.  Litsea cubeba essential oil has been used historically in both Japan and Taiwan for its calming and anti-inflammatory properties

Mandarin
A member of the orange family, Mandarin trees are smaller than orange trees with small leaves and fruits.  Mandarin essential oil has an intense, sweet, fresh scent characteristic of citrus fruit.  The name Mandarin is said to come from the fact that it was a traditional gift to the mandarins of China. Native to southern China and the Far East, brought to Europe in 1805 and to the USA forty years later.

Oatmeal
has been used for years to sooth skin.  You will find oats in high-end soaps as an exfoliating additive to gently slough dead skin cells.  Oatmeal increases circulation to the skin and has an ideal balance of amino acids which helps itchy skin.  Oatmeal also has the ability to absorb excess oils from the skin and other impurities.  Oatmeal has a long history in Scotland as porridge and was grown there domestically due to its ability to deal with the wet weather.

Olive Oil
has been used for centuries to moisturize the skin and for is reknown for its use in soap making.  Olive Oil is packed with vitamins, proteins and minerals and halts the loss of moisture from the skin.  The fat in the olive oil is structurally similar to the natural fats in our own skin which allows it to act as our own skin’s natural oils.  Castille soap was first made in northern Italy and was made from 100% olive oil.  In those days, only the lowest class used soap where the aristocracy used rose-infused water.

Oregano
Oregano is an aromatic Eurasian plant related to marjoram, with small purple flowers and leaves used as a culinary herb.  Oregano is an aromatic, savory, and spicy herb.  Oregano was first used by the Greeks. In their mythology the goddess Aphrodite invented the spice giving it to man to make his life happier. The word "oregano" is actually derived from the Greek phrase, "joy of the mountains"

Patchouli
Patchouli is a very fragrant herb with soft oval leaves and square stems. It grows from 2 to 3 feet in height and provides an unusual odor that is nonetheless characteristic of patchouli when the leaves are rubbed.  Patchouli has a warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit - like tones.  Before patchouli became popular in Europe, Indian shawls and Indian ink were identified by the unique patchouli odor.

Palm Kernel Oil
Coming from the palm tree fruit, palm kernel oil is very similar to coconut oil; many times replacing coconut oil in soaps and other products.  Palm kernel oil is high in lauric oil which creates the desired lathering effect.  Found throughout Africa, its use has been documented since the early 1850’s and was found in many soap products made by Unilever.

Peppermint
There are several species of the Peppermint (mentha arvensis) perennial herb that can grow to 1 meter in height, spreading due to their underground 'runners'. Peppermint has hairy leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers.  Peppermint Japanese has a sharp, penetrating mint scent based on its high menthol content. The sweetness of the vapour makes it easy to see why it is such a common flavoring and scenting agent.  Peppermint and its name has it's roots in Greek mythology. Pluto, god of the dead, fell in love with Minthe, herself a beautiful nymph. Pluto's goddess wife Persephone became jealous and turned Minthe into a plant, but out of respect for her beauty, she ensured that she would have a wonderful and fragrant aroma

Ravensara
The Ravensare tree is 20 meters high with several buttress roots at the base. It has a reddish bark that is very aromatic, and small green elliptical leaves.  Ravensara has a medicinal scent - camphorous with fruity notes.  The people of Madagascar refer to Ravensara essential oil as the oil that heals. Considered to be a very good oil to use in blends as it lends intelligence to them

Rosemary
Rosemary is an evergreen shrub with numerous branches; ash-colored scaly bark and leathery, thick leaves, which are lustrous and dark green above, and white underneath.  Rosemary French has a Fresh, Strong, Woody, Balsamic, Herbal Minty scent.  Because it grows in proximity to the sea, Rosemary's name means Dew of the Sea. Its leaves were traditionally burned in hospitals to purify the air. Rosemary was used as incense by the ancient Romans and according to legend; Mary sheltered the baby Jesus under a rosemary bush.

Sea Salt
is well known for its abundance of minerals and its therapeutic properties since the most ancient of times.  Your skin absorbs the nutrients from the salt to counteract the signs of aging.  Believed to have its use originated in China between 4700BC-2700BC, it was original used as a medicine to treat multiple ailments.

Shea Nut Butter
this butter is derived from the Shea Nut Tree.  Rich in vitamins and cinnamic acid, shea butter offers UV protection and anti-inflammatory properties.  Some claim that this butter heals scars and wounds.  Many times, shea butter is used in conditioners and high end shampoos to aid in healing dry scalp and to heal damaged shafts in the hair.  A recent re-find, shea butter has only been manufactured for roughly 200 years, but has ties to Cleopatra and the Queen of Sheba.

Spearmint
Spearmint is a native of the Mediterranean area. A hardy perennial herb, Spearmint reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height. It has characteristic lance-shaped leaves with pink or lilac-colored flowers.  Spearmint has a fresh minty smell reminiscent of Peppermint. The major difference is that Spearmint oil is sweeter, and not quite as harsh.  The ancient Greeks used Spearmint to scent their bath water. It also had a reputation for curing sexually transmitted diseases like gonorrhea, and for whitening teeth and healing sore gums. This might be credited to its ability to mimic a local anesthetic.

Sweet Almond Oil
made from the kernels of the almond tree, this oil is a soothing emollient with skin nourishing properties.  Being easily absorbed into the skin, this vitamin rich oil does not leave a greasy feel.  Even Shakespeare and Gerard referred to this oil in their plays.  Pliny the Elder referred to this nuts being in the land of Palestine, but would not grow in Egypt.

Sweet Orange
Sweet Orange is derived from an evergreen tree. It Is smaller than the bitter orange tree, and less hardy with fewer or no spines. The fruit itself has a sweet pulp with no bitter membrane.  Sweet Orange essential oil has a sweet, citrus smell much like the orange peels it is derived from, only more intense and concentrated.  There is some argument, but it is believed that Sweet Orange was brought to Europe by the Arabs in the First century along with the Bitter Orange.

Tea Tree
The Tea Tree is a small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves.  It can grow up to 7 meters (20 feet) in height and thrives in marshy areas, though it is now cultivated in plantations. The Tea Tree is very robust; it is ready for cutting only two years after its' previous harvest.  Tea Tree essential oil has a fresh, Antiseptic and medicinal scent. It also has characteristic mint and spice back-notes.  The aboriginal people of Australia have long used Tea tree oil; similarly, Tea tree has a long history of use within the field of aromatherapy. In World War Two, the producers and the cutters of Tea Tree were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated. The oil was a highly valued product as it was issued to each soldier and sailor as part of their kit in order to treat tropical infections and infected wounds.